Pre-conference Workshop/Tutorial Day: Tuesday, May 14th

Click here for the WiseML workshop program.

Day-1: Wednesday, May 15th

8:15 – 9:00 – Breakfast & Registration

9:00 – 9:15 – Opening Remarks 

Brian Fonseca, Director Cybersecurity@FIU
Selcuk Uluagac, ACM WiSeC 2019 General Chair
YingYing (Jennifer) Chen, ACM WiSeC’19 TPC Co-Chair
Aurélien Francillon, ACM WiSeC’19 TPC Co-Chair

9:15 – 10:15 – Keynote-1: Dr. René Mayrhofer, Google, Head of Android Security – “Android Security: Taming the Complex Ecosystem”
(Session Chair – Aurélien Francillon) [slides]

10:15 – 10:45 – Break

10:45 – 12:00 – Session 1A: Android and mobile security
(Session Chair – Kevin Butler)

  • Protecting Mobile Devices from Physical Memory Attacks with Targeted Encryption [slides]
    Le Guan (University of Georgia); Chen Cao and Sencun Zhu (Pennsylvania State University); Jingqiang Lin (Data Assurance and Communication Security Research Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences); Peng Liu (Pennsylvania State University); Yubin Xia (Institute of Parallel and Distributed Systems, Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Bo Luo (University of Kansas)
  • ARF: Identifying Re-Delegation Vulnerabilities in Android System Services [slides]
    Sigmund Albert Gorski III and William Enck (North Carolina State University)
  • Fatal Attraction: Identifying Mobile Devices Through Electromagnetic Emissions
    Beatrice Perez and Mirco Musolesi (University College London); Gianluca Stringhini (Boston University)

12:00 – 14:00 – Lunch & Invited Talk: Raymond Almanon, Senior Technical Lead, Trend Micro – “The Need for Security in an IoT World”
(Session Chair – Kemal Akkaya)

14:00 – 15:35 – Session 1B: Physical layer and sensors
(Session Chair – Jun Han)

  • Digital Radio Signal Cancellation Attacks – An Experimental Evaluation
    Daniel Moser (ETH Zürich / armasuisse S+T); Vincent Lenders (armasuisse S+T); Srdjan Capkun (ETH Zürich)
  • Crowdsourced measurements for device fingerprinting
    Seth Andrews and Ryan M. Gerdes (Virginia Tech); Ming Li (University of Arizona)
  • deWristified: Handwriting Inference Using Wrist-Based Motion Sensors Revisited  [slides]
    Raveen Wijewickrama, Anindya Maiti, and Murtuza Jadliwala (University of Texas at San Antonio)
  • SurFi: Detecting Surveillance Camera Looping Attacks with Wi-Fi Channel State Information (short paper) [slides]
    Nitya Lakshmanan, Inkyu Bang, Min Suk Kang, and Jun Han (National University of Singapore); Jong Taek Lee (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute)

15:35 – 16:05 – Break

16:05 – 17:20 – Session 1C: Mobile payments and fraud
(Session Chair – Yanick Fratantonio)

  • Clicktok: ClickFraud Detection using Traffic Timing Analysis [slides]
    Shishir Nagaraja and Ryan Shah (University of Strathclyde)
  • Characterizing Security and Privacy Practices in Emerging Digital Credit Applications [slides]
    Jasmine Bowers, Imani N. Sherman, Kevin R. Butler, and Patrick Traynor (University of Florida)
  • 2FA-PP: 2nd Factor Phishing Prevention [slides]
    Enis Ulqinaku, Daniele Lain, and Srdjan Capkun (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)

19:30 – 21:30 – Conference banquet (at the hotel)

Room: The Breezeway

 

Day-2: Thursday, May 16th

7:45 – 8:30 – Breakfast & Registration

8:30 – 9:30 – Keynote-2: Professor Guevara Noubir, Northeastern University – “Wireless and Mobile Softwarization: Security and Privacy Pandora’s Box?”
(Session Chair – YingYing (Jennifer) Chen)

9:30 – 10:40 – Session 2A: Bluetooth and wifi security
(Session Chair – Aanjhan Ranganathan)

  • Inside Job: Diagnosing Bluetooth Lower Layers Using Off-the-Shelf Devices (short paper)  [slides]
    Jiska Classen and Matthias Hollick (TU Darmstadt, Secure Mobile Networking Lab)
  • Factors Driving Users to Use Unsecured Wi-Fi: Evidence in the Wild
    Nissy Sombatruang, Lucky Onwuzurike, and Angela Sasse (University College London); Michelle Baddeley (University of South Australia)
  • Thermal Covert Channel in Bluetooth Low Energy Networks [slides]
    Timothy Claeys and Franck Rousseau (University Grenoble Alps); Boris Simunovic (Grenoble INP); Bernard Tourancheau (University Grenoble Alps)

10:40 – 11:00 – Break

11:00 – 12:00 – Panel: Federal Funding Opportunities in Security and Privacy
(Session Chair – YingYing (Jennifer) Chen)

Panelist-1: Dr. Cliff Wang, Army Research Office (ARO)
Panelist-2: Dr. Phillip A. Regalia, National Science Foundation
Panelist-3: Robert Rahmer, Intelligence Advanced Research Projects Activity (IARPA)

12:00 – 14:00 – Lunch

14:00 – 14:45 – Session 2B: IOT security
(Session Chair – Will Enck)

  • A Risk Assessment Approach for Secured Deployment of IoT Devices [slides]
    Noga Agmon, Asaf Shabtai, and Rami Puzis (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev)
  • Opinion: Advancing Secure Remote Attestation via Automated Formal Verification of Designs and Synthesis of Executables [slides]
    Karim Eldefrawy (SRI International); Gene Tsudik (UC Irvine)

14:45 – 15:55 – Session 2C: Vulnerabilities in 4G and 5G
(Session Chair – Brad Reaves)

  • LTE Security Disabled — Misconfiguration in Commercial Networks (short paper) [slides]
    Merlin Chlos­ta, David Rupprecht, and Thorsten Holz (Ruhr University Bochum); Christina Pöpper (New York University Abu Dhabi)
  • Lost Traffic Encryption: Fingerprinting LTE/4G Traffic on Layer Two [slides]
    Katharina Kohls, David Rupprecht, and Thorsten Holz (Ruhr University Bochum); Christina Pöpper (New York University Abu Dhabi)
  • New vulnerabilities in 4G and 5G cellular access network protocols: exposing device capabilities
    Altaf Shaik (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Ravishankar Borgaonkar (SINTEF Digital, Norway); Shinjo Park and Jean-Pierre Seifert (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)

15:55 – 16:25 – Break

16:25 – 17:35 – Session 2D: Smart home security
(Session Chair – Christina Poepper)

  • HomeSnitch: Behavior Transparency and Control for Smart Home IoT Devices [slides]
    TJ OConnor (North Carolina State University); Reham Mohamed and Markus Miettinen (TU Darmstadt); William Enck and Bradley Reaves (North Carolina State University); Ahmad-Reza Sadeghi (TU Darmstadt)
  • Blinded and Confused: Uncovering Systemic Flaws in Device Telemetry for Smart-Home Internet of Thing (Best Paper Award) [slides]
    TJ OConnor, William Enck, and Bradley Reaves (North Carolina State University)
  • Hestia: Simple Least Privilege Network Policies for Smart Homes (short paper)
    Sanket Goutam, William Enck, and Bradley Reaves (North Carolina State University)

17:35 – 19:15 – Posters / Demos Session and reception
(Session Chairs – Yanick Fratantonio, Mohammad Rahman)

 

Day-3: Friday, May 17th

8:15 – 9:00 – Breakfast & Registration

9:00 – 10:00 – Keynote-3: Wenjing Lou, Virginia Tech – “Blockchain and Private Data Usage Control”
(Session Chair – Selcuk Uluagac)

10:00 – 10:30 – Break

10:30 – 11:45 – Session 3A: Authentication in mobile and low power devices
(Session Chair – Roberto Di pietro)

  • Indraj: Towards PKI for IoT – Certificate Enrollment for Battery-powered Wireless Devices [slides]
    Zhitao He (RISE Research Institutes of Sweden); Martin Furuhed (Technology Nexus Secured Business Solutions); Shahid Raza (RISE Research Institutes of Sweden)
  • Physical Layer Plausibility Checks for Misbehavior Detection in V2X Networks
    Steven So (Boston University); Jonathan Petit (OnBoard Security); David Starobinski (Boston University)
  • Scaling Pseudonymous Authentication for Large Mobile Systems 
    Mohammad Khodaei, Hamid Noroozi, and Panos Papadimitratos (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)

12:00 -14:00 – Lunch on your own

14:00 – 15:10 – Session 3B: Don’t trust the physical layer
(Session Chair – Ming Li)

  • Insecure Connection Bootstrapping in Cellular Networks: The Root of All Evil [slides]
    Syed Rafiul Hussain (Purdue University); Mitziu Echeverria (University of Iowa); Ankush Singla (Purdue University); Omar Chowdhury (University of Iowa); Elisa Bertino (Purdue University)
  • Secrets in the Sky: On the State of Satellite Broadband from Infrastructure and Privacy Perspectives (short paper)
    James Pavur (Oxford University); Daniel Moser (Armasuisse / ETH Zurich); Vincent Lenders (Armasuisse); Ivan Martinovic (Oxford University)
  • Drive Me Not: GPS Spoofing Detection via Cellular Network – (Architectures, Models, and Experiments) [slides]
    Gabriele Oligeri, Savio Sciancalepore, Omar Adel Ibrahim, and Roberto Di Pietro (Division of Information and Computing Technology (ICT) – College of Science and Engineering (CSE) – Hamad Bin Khalifa University (HBKU) – Doha, Qatar)

15:10 – 15:40 – Break

15:40 – 16:20 – Session 3C: Distance bounding
(Session Chair – Panos Papadimitratos)

  • Quantum Distance Bounding (short paper)
    Aysajan Abidin (imec-COSIC KU Leuven, Belgium)
  • Opinion: Distance Bounding Under Different Assumptions
    David Gerault (NTU); Ioana Boureanu (University of Surrey)

16:20 – Closing Remarks